Buhari's Ministers: Full List of Nigeria's New Ministers & Their Portfolios (2021)

Here is the List of Nigeria’s New Ministers & Their Portfolios

Who is a Minister

A minister is an appointed person who spearheads the activities of a ministry he or she was assigned to. The process of selecting a minister in Nigeria is stipulated in the constitution but he or she must pass through screening from the National Assembly.

GoldenNewsNg learnt that a minister is directly responsible to the president that appointed him and not the people. It’s only in the parliamentary system that the reverse is the case.

See the List of Nigeria’s New Ministers & Their Portfolios

1. Dr. Uchechukwu Samson  Ogah (Abia State)

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) reappointed

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)

4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State) reappointment

5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)

6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) reappointment

7. Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State)

8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State)

9. George Akume (Benue State)

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) reappointment

11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State)

12. Festus Keyamo (Delta State)

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State)reappointment

14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) reappointment

15. Clement Ike (Edo State)

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State)

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) reappointment

18. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State)

19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State)

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State)

21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) reappointment

22. Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State)

23. Sabo Nanono (Kano State)

24. Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State)

25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) reappointment

26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) reappointment

27. Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State)

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State)

29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State)

30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) reappointment

31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State)

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State)

33. Zubair Dada (Niger State)

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State)

35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State)

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State)

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State)

38. Paulen Talen (Plateau State)

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State)

40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State)

41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State)

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State)

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State)

Below is the full list of the 36 Nigeria’s new ministers, their names, states and portfolios:

1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta

4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment

5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) State

8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

9.George Akume (Benue State) Inter

10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development

11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology

14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

15.Clement Ike (Edo State) – Budget and National Planning, State

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources

21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) – HAGF and Minister of Justice

27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) – FCT, State

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Information and Culture

29.Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State Transportation

30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) Minister of State, Science and Technology

33. Zubair Dada (Niger State) Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) Minsters of Mines and Steel development

35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State) – Labour, State

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State), Minister of Interior

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) Minister of Youths and Sports

38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State) Minister of Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) Minister of Transportation

40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) Minister of Police Affairs

41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) Minister of Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) Minister of State for Housing

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State), Minister of Humanitarian Affairs

44. President Muhammadu Buhari — Minister of Petroleum

Leave a Reply